Official Telfast Legal Notice

This page describes the terms and conditions governing the use of this website “Site”. By visiting the Site you unconditionally undertake to comply with these terms and conditions. As terms and conditions may be amended at any time, without prior notice, we advise you to consult them regularly.

1. Intellectual property

The Site belongs to and is operated by Sanofi-Aventis Healthcare Pty Ltd, (hereinafter the “Company”) belonging to the Sanofi Group of companies which includes the Company and all local and international affiliates, subsidiaries, related entities and related bodies corporate of the Company (“SANOFI”). The layout and each of the components, including trademarks, logos and domain names, appearing on the Site, are protected by current intellectual property laws, and belong to SANOFI or its subsidiaries, or their use is the subject of an authorisation.

No component of the Site may be copied, reproduced, altered, edited, downloaded, denatured, transmitted or distributed in any way whatsoever, on any medium whatsoever, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of the Company, except as specified in these terms of access. Only copying for private use is authorised for your own personal, private, non-commercial use, on your personal computer.

The following statement should appear on any authorised copy of all or part of the content of the Site: “COPYRIGHT 2005-2020 Sanofi-Aventis Healthcare Pty Ltd – ALL RIGHTS RESERVED”.

Any authorised use of items composing or shown on the Site must not be denatured, changed or altered in any way whatsoever. SANOFI reserves the right to take legal action against any breach of its intellectual property rights.

2. Nature of information

Information, especially financial information, published on the Site should not be considered as an encouragement to invest. It should not under any circumstances be interpreted as prospecting or as a public offering, nor is it an offer to subscribe, buy or swap shares or other securities in SANOFI and/or its subsidiaries concerned. The Company, draws your attention to the fact that financial information posted on the Site is regularly updated (if financial information is provided online).

The Site may offer opinions by experts consulted in a particular field in relation to the content of the Site or excerpts from press articles. Any such information solely represents the opinion of the expert consulted or the publication, and is not necessarily the opinion of SANOFI. Any such experts are not employees of SANOFI and do not receive any emoluments in exchange for SANOFI using their opinion. SANOFI is not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of any such information and opinions. Experts’ opinions reflect their own personal views and should never be interpreted as being the opinion or responsibility of SANOFI.

The Site also includes information on health, physical condition, the medical field and medical treatments solely for human use. Said information is published on the Site for information purposes only and is no substitute for the advice of your physician or pharmacist. The information should not be used under any circumstances to make a medical diagnosis of an illness or physical problem, or for prescribing or using drugs presented on the Site. The Site is not intended to be used to report health concerns, adverse events or product technical complaints, or to ask technical or medical questions regarding SANOFI products. In all instances you should refer to your physician or pharmacist.

3. Links to other sites

The liability of SANOFI shall not be incurred by a third party site that can be accessed via the Site to the maximum extent permitted by law. We do not have any way of controlling the content of such third party sites which remain entirely independent of SANOFI. Moreover, the existence of a link between the Site and a third party site does not under any circumstances mean that the Company approves the content of that site in any way whatsoever and in particular the use that may be made of it. In addition, you are responsible for taking the precautions necessary to prevent any infection from the Site, in particular by one or more computer viruses, Trojan horses or any other “parasite”.

External sites may include hypertext links to the Site. Any such links should not be created without the express prior consent of the Company. In any case, SANOFI is not in any way liable for the non-availability of such sites and the Company does not scrutinise, check or approve them and is not responsible for contents, advertising, products or other components available on or via those sites.

4. Personal information and other information

(a) By accessing the Site and you providing the Company or SANOFI with any personal information, you agree that you are giving SANOFI express consent to collect, use, store and disclose (Process) such personal information on basis specified in this clause.
(b) SANOFI, the Company or people authorised by it may Process personal information:
(i) which you may provide when accessing the Site, such as your name, address, e-mail address and other personal information about you;
(ii) regarding the way in which you use the Site including, without limitation, information acquired through the use of “cookies” programmed during the accessing of the Site; and
(iii) for the purposes specified in the Company’s privacy policy which may be accessed at https://www.sanofi.com.au/en/privacy-policy (Privacy Policy).
(c) The Company is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and will store personal information securely and to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The personal information you provide will be used by the Company only for purposes specified above and in accordance with the Company’s Privacy Policy. The Company’s Privacy Policy also contains information about how you may seek access to and correction of your personal information and about how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how such a complaint will be dealt with. Alternatively you may contact:

E-mail: privacyofficer.australia@sanofi.com
Mail: Privacy Officer
Sanofi-aventis Australia Pty Ltd
Talavera Corporate Centre
Building D, 12-24 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113

5. Limitations on liability

The Company will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that information on the Site is accurate and up-to-date, however SANOFI does not give any warranty, guarantee or representation about:
(i) the accuracy, reliability or timeliness or otherwise, of any of the information contained on the Site; or
(ii) that the functions contained in any software contained on the Site will operate uninterrupted or are error-free.
The components of the Site or of any other site are provided “as is” without any guarantee of any kind, whether implicit or explicit. SANOFI does not offer any implicit or explicit guarantee.
The Company reserves the right to change these terms of access and any information contained on the Site:
(a) with or without further notice to you; and
(b) without giving you any explanation or justification for such change.
To the maximum extent permitted by law SANOFI excludes all liability (regardless of whether the liability arose as a result of negligence, breach of contract or otherwise) for any:
(i) errors or omissions in the Site (including any information contained in the Site at any time);
(ii) delays to, interruptions of or cessation of the services provided in the Site;
(iii) defamatory, offensive or illegal conduct of any user of the Site; and
(iv) loss or damage arising out of or in connection with the use of the Site including any loss of profits, revenue, goodwill, business opportunity or reputation or any other damages of any kind recognised by law (even if it has been advised of the possibility of such loss of profits or damages) including those losses incurred as a consequence of you acting, or failing to act, on any information contained on or referred to on the Site.
To the extent permitted by law, you agree to accept the full cost of any necessary repair, correction and maintenance of any of your computer software or hardware, which may be necessary as a consequence of you accessing the Site.

6. Availability of the web site

You acknowledge (i) that it is technically impossible to provide the Site free from any defect and that the Company cannot undertake to do so; (ii) that defects may lead to the Site being temporarily unavailable; and that (iii) operation of the Site can be affected by events and/or matters that the Company does not control, such as, for example, as means of transmission and communication between you and the Company and between the Company and other networks.

The Company and/or its suppliers may, at any time, alter or interrupt, temporarily or permanently, all or part of the Site to undertake maintenance and/or make improvements and/or changes to the Site. The Company is not responsible for any alteration, suspension or interruption of the Site.

7. Information on products

Information included and published on the Site may include direct or indirect references to products, programmes and services of SANOFI that are not announced or available in some countries or some regions or that may be supplied under a different name and may be subject to regulations and terms of use that differ depending on the country. Such references do not mean that SANOFI intends to sell those products, programmes or services in your country. Refer to the Company or your SANOFI sales partner for any information about the products, programmes and services available to you.

8. Termination of access

The Company may terminate access to the Site at any time without giving any explanation or justification for the termination of access, and you agree that SANOFI has no liability for any costs, losses or damages of any kind arising as a consequence of terminating access to the Site.

9. Cookies

SANOFI (including the Company) may use cookies on its websites (including the Site). A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information (potentially including personal information). SANOFI may use permanent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the website. SANOFI may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website. Cookies may also be used by third parties in links on SANOFI’s websites to facilitate in directing you to other third party websites where SANOFI products may be purchased. Where you choose to enter such a linked website, you agree that to the extent permitted by law, SANOFI is not responsible for the availability of such website and does not review or endorse and shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, for how those websites or mobile applications manage your personal information.

You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site. Please note that blocking cookies may result in some parts of SANOFI’s website(s) not working as efficiently as they might otherwise do or at all. This may affect your browsing experience.
For more information about cookies and how SANOFI uses cookies, please refer to SANOFI’s cookies policy that may be accessed at https://www.sanofi.com/en/data-privacy.

10. Legal provisions

The Site and its content are governed by the laws of Australia, and any disputes relating thereto are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Australia.

11. Photo / video credits

All images belong to SANOFI.

Purchase now from selected retailers

The liability of the Company or of SANOFI shall not be incurred by a third party site that can be accessed via the Site. We do not have any way of controlling the content of such third party sites which remain entirely independent of the Company. Moreover, the existence of a link between the Site and a third party site does not under any circumstances mean that the Company approves the content of that site in any way whatsoever and in particular the use that may be made of it.

Contact Us

If you’d like to know which product might be suitable for your needs, or if you have questions relating to any of our products, please fill in the form below. We’d love to hear from you. To speak with a team member or report an adverse event, please call 1800 818 806 within Australia.

Thank you for your submission. A representative will be in contact shortly.